Draft programme

 

THURSDAY 3 NOVEMBER
08:30 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 - 09:15

Opening Ceremony

  • Ovidiu FOLCUT, Rector, Romanian-American University
  • Ministry of Transport (t.b.d.)
  • Carmen ELIAN, State Secretary, Ministry for Communications and Information Society
  • Dorin DUMITRESCU, President, ITS Romania
09:15 - 10:30

Plenary Session

  • Carmen ELIAN – State Secretary, Ministry for Communications and Information Society
  • Rasmus LINDHOLM – Director Partnership Services, ERTICO-ITS Europe
  • Roman SRP – Chair, Network of National ITS Associations
  • Wolfgang KERNSTOCK, Project Manager, AustriaTech – Harmonized ITS deployment for traffic information zzzquil in CROCODILE corridor
  • Andy Rooke, ERTICO-ITS Europe, eCall Coordinator
  • Cristian ANDREI, National Company for Motorways and National Roads
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee / Tea break - visit of exhibition
11:00 - 13:30

Session 1

  • Daniel OLARIU, Ausnit – ITS for safe and secure parking places – case study Romania
  • Timisoara Municipality + SWARCO – Integrated Timisoara traffic Management system
  • Panos Ioannou, Ericsson – CONNECTED TRAFFIC CLOUD: A New Approach to Intelligent Traffic Management
  • Dan TUDOR, CA technologies – The management of ITS infrastructure: necessity or luxury
  • Sorin LUNGU, KATEL – Innovation in road signalling
  • Sorin DUMITRESCU, ELSOL – DATEX II protocol, basement of traffic data exchange at national and European level
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch break
14:30 - 15:15

Session 2

  • Mihai NICULESCU, ITS Romania – ITS for multimodal traveller information services
  • Stefan IOVAN, Informatica Feroviara – National developments in ITS for rail transport
  • Andrei GHEORGHIU, UPB - Use of ITS in implementation of urban mobility plans
  • Valentin BERCA, ASRO - ITS and Smart City standardisation; Smart City performance indicators basement for Romanian Smart Cities competition
15:15 - 15:45
Coffee / Tea break - visit of exhibition
15:45 - 17:00

Session 3

  • Germina RISTEA, CNADNR – A1 Motorway Bucharest-Pitesti, ITS infrastructure pilot
  • Florin DRAGOMIR, Bucharest Public Transport Operator
  • Cecilia BARBU, Bucharest Metropolitan Authority – ITS policies for reducing CO2 emissions – the CISMOB project
  • Radu TIMNEA, UPB – Challenges in implementation of Romanian cities urban mobility plans
20:00
Networking dinner





FRIDAY 4 NOVEMBER
09:00 - 10:15

Session 4 (in cooperation with ITS Nationals)

  • Rasmus LINDHOLM, ERTICO-ITS Europe – ITS for Mobility as a Service
  • Christer KARLSSON, ITS Sweden – National ITS Strategy in Sweden
  • Roman SRP, Network of National ITS Associations – Deploying ITS infrastructure for automated vehicles and C-ITS
  • Florin NEMTANU, ITS Romania – Automation of road operator ITS
10:15 - 10:30
Coffee / Tea break
10:30 - 11:45

Session 5 (in cooperation with ITS Nationals)
Round Table with topics: Intelligent Truck Parking & Single Point of Access

  • Sorin IVANCIU, National Company for Motorways and National Roads
  • Daniel OLARIU, AUSNIT,OLARIU AND ASSOCIATIONS
  • Radu DINESCU, UNTRR
11:45 - 12:00

Plenary Session

  • Romanian Government – National initiatives for open data (t.b.d)
  • Dorin DUMITRESCU, ITS Romania – Funding opportunities for ITS deployment
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:30
Social visit - Palace of the Parliament

 

Exhibition Programme

 

WEDNESDAY 2 NOVEMBER
09:00 - 18:00
Building up of the exhibition stands

 

THURSDAY 3 NOVEMBER
09:15 - 17:00
Exhibition opening hours
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch
20:00 -
Networking dinner

 

FRIDAY 4 NOVEMBER
09:00 - 12:00
Exhibition opening hours
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 17:00
Dismantling of the booths




PLATINUM PARTNER : GOLD PARTNERS :SILVER PARTNERS :


 


MEDIA PARTNERS :